0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF PRIVATE INFORMATION

Rent 2 Own Anything will need to collect your personal information at the time of your application so that you can be properly identified and so that we can assess if you are financially in a position to honor the contract without it causing you any financial hardship.

The information that we may require is as follows

  • Your full name
  • Date of birth
  • Driver’s license
  • Medicare card
  • Other forms of photo ID
  • Your current address ( landlord details if renting)
  • Mobile & landline phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Financial information
  • Employment details ( 3 consecutive pay slips )
  • Bank account details
  • 3 personal references

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Rent 2 Own Anything will gather, as much personal information at the time of application that is needed to verify your identity if we for any reason we believe the information supplied to us by you is untrue, misleading or fraudulent in any way we have the right to refuse your application.

  • Directly from you
  • From the personal references you provide
  • Your employer
  • Other credit providers
  • Credit reporting agency’s
  • Publically evadible information

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS RELAYED

  • Via an online application form
  • Email
  • Fax
  • In person onsite or at our office
  • By phone

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

In some situation we may need to gather what is referred to as Sensitive Information. Sensitive information may relate to your wellbeing or your health, we can only collect this information with your signed consent or where we are legally authorized to do so.

WHY WE MAY NEED SENSITIVE INFORMATION

  • If you are applying for an early termination of rental contract
  • Appling for a period of suspended payments
  • Deferring a rental payment.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

All personal information collected by Rent 2 Own Anything staff will be kept under strict guidelines set down by the OAIC Australian Privacy Guidelines. Once your contract has been finalized and there is no need for us to retain your personal information it will be taken off our files and data base and destroyed in a proper manner. All Rent 2 Own Anything staff have been trained in the safe handling and management of private information. In accordance with the OAIC Guidelines.

DISCLOSURE

Rent 2 Own Anything holds the right to use your personal information as they see fit when a contract you have agreed to has been breeched Third parties we may share your personal information with are.

  • collection agency’s
  • veda
  • legal consultants
  • courts
  • all out sourced work including IT, accounting and book keeping

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Rent 2 Own Anything from time to time may provide links from our Website to the websites of third parties. The privacy policies of these third party websites may be vary and differ from Rent 2 Own Anything privacy policy. We recommend that you to read the privacy policy of any sites to which you are linked.

If you feel that your personal information has been breached in any way please contact us on

1800 RENT 2 OWN (1800 736 826) or email your complaint to idrt@rent2ownanything.com.au

or send a letter to the

Internal Disputes Resolution Team
Rent 2 Own Anything
PO Box 60
Altona North
Victoria 3025

And it will be referred to our Human Resource manager and the ( IDRT) Internal disputes resolution team promptly. A copy of our internal disputes resolution procedure can be requested be calling the office.

Rent 2 Own Anything is bound by the privacy guidelines set down by the Australian Government’s Office of the Australian Information commissioner.